Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos

82nd Annual Academy Awards - Meet The Oscars New York

Watch the Academy Awards 2010 online; see red carpet live stream video and photos from the 82nd Oscars on Sun. March 7, 2010. Hosted by Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin, the annual ceremony starts at 8:00 p.m. ET live on the U.S. ABC broadcast channel from the Kodak Theater in Hollywood, CA. Red carpet arrivals begin at 6:00 p.m. and can be seen via the embedded video below. Details on start times, nominees, winners predictions, awards presenters, mobile phone viewing, live blogging, pictures, video and more are all below.

Article continues below.

Article Continues Below Ad




UPDATE: Red carpet video has been added below.

Previously…..

Live Web-Feed Link. AP Coverage of red carpet arrivals will begin at 6 p.m. ET (3pm PT)

ABC will also be streaming live red carpet beginning at the same time. Click to see the ABC Live Web-cast.

Another option is the E!Online red carpet live video.

Also check out the TV Guide Channel live Web broadcast.

CNN Live will also stream the red carpet arrivals, beginning at 5:30 p.m. ET

To watch on iPhone see: Live from the Red Carpet: E! Online mobile app relaunched for Oscars

For more online viewing options, including smart phone, mobile streaming on cell phones as well as Facebook, Twitter and other social networking interaction see:

Oscars Live-blogging sites include MTV Hollywood Crush and Entertainment Weekly

After the live coverage, click here to see an extensive gallery of Academy Awards 2010 Red Carpet Photos. (Previous years’ pictures can also be seen.)

Presenters at this year’s ceremony include Pedro Almodóvar, Elizabeth Banks, Jason Bateman, Kathy Bates, Jeff Bridges, Sandra Bullock, Gerard Butler, Steve Carell, Bradley Cooper, Penélope Cruz, Miley Cyrus, Matt Damon, Cameron Diaz, Robert Downey Jr., Zac Efron, Tina Fey, Colin Firth, Tom Ford, Jake Gyllenhaal, Tom Hanks, Samuel L. Jackson, Anna Kendrick, Taylor Lautner, Jennifer Lopez, Rachel McAdams, Demi Moore, Carey Mulligan, Sarah Jessica Parker, Sean Penn, Tyler Perry, Chris Pine, Queen Latifah, Keanu Reeves, Ryan Reynolds, Zoe Saldana, Amanda Seyfried, Kristen Stewart, Ben Stiller, Barbra Streisand, Quentin Tarantino, Charlize Theron, John Travolta, Sigourney Weaver, Robin Williams, Kate Winslet and Sam Worthington.

Here is the full list of 2010 Academy Awards nominations and winners; the list can also be seen below.

For more on the Oscars, including nominees, predictions, red carpet fashion, best dressed and worst dressed celebrities, etc. see:



YouTube Link



YouTube Link

Preview video and full nominations list below.



YouTube Link



YouTube Link

2010 Oscar Nominees and Winners List

BEST PICTURE

* Avatar
* The Blind Side
* District 9
* An Education
* The Hurt Locker****WINNER
* Inglourious Basterds
* Precious
* A Serious Man
* Up
* Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

* James Cameron – Avatar
* Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker****WINNER
* Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
* Lee Daniels – Precious
* Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

BEST ACTOR

* Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart****WINNER
* George Clooney – Up in the Air
* Colin Firth – A Single Man
* Morgan Freeman – Invictus
* Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS

* Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side****WINNER
* Helen Mirren – The Last Station
* Carey Mulligan – An Education
* Gabourey Sibide – Precious
* Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

* Matt Damon – Invictus
* Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
* Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
* Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
* Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds****WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

* Penelope Cruz – Nine
* Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
* Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart
* Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
* Mo’Nique – Precious****WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

* Marc Boal – The Hurt Locker****WINNER
* Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
* Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman – The Messenger
* Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
* Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy – Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
Nick Hornby — An Education
In the Loop
Jeffrey Fletcher – Precious****WINNER
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline – Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr Fox – Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog – John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
Up – Pete Docter****WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar: Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair****WINNER
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine: Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes: Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria: Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar: Mauro Fiore****WINNER
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker: Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds: Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon: Christian Berger

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star — Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel — Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus — Monique Prudhomme
Nine – Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria****WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
“The Cove” Nominees to be determined****WINNER
“Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) – Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin****WINNER
A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi – Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson ****WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett****WINNER
Rabbit à la Berlin – Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

BEST EDITING
Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9? Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis****WINNER
Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Ajami
The Milk of Sorrow
Un Prophete
The White Ribbon
El Secreto de Sus Ojos****WINNER

BEST MAKEUP

* “Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
* “Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow****WINNER
* “The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

* “Avatar” James Horner
* “Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
* “The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
* “Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
* “Up” Michael Giacchino****WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

* “Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* “Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36? Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
* “Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
* “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett****WINNER

BEST SOUND

* “Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
* “The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson****WINNER
* “Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
* “Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
* “Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

* “Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
* “The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett****WINNER
* “Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
* “Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
* “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

* “Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones****WINNER
* “District 9″ Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
* “Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos web-feed

Be Sociable, Share!

,

11 Responses to Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos

  1. Feederick March 7, 2010 at 2:25 am #

    I don’t really care about the red carpet, I would like to know where I can watch the show on-line…?

  2. ceci March 7, 2010 at 8:18 pm #

    you have made a big mistake. you miss “el secreto de sus ojos” from argentina, nominated as best foering movie.

  3. Shallow Nation March 7, 2010 at 9:04 pm #

    @ceci, thank you. I have added it.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. 2009 Oscars Live Online: Watch the Academy Awards Online | Shallow Nation - March 6, 2010

    [...] Click here: Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos [...]

  2. Oscars 2010 Winners List, Nominations 82nd Academy Awards (Photos, Video) | Shallow Nation - March 7, 2010

    [...] Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos [...]

  3. Oscars 2010 Red Carpet Photos Fashion, 82nd Academy Awards Arrivals Pictures, Video | Shallow Nation - March 7, 2010

    [...] Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos [...]

  4. Watch Academy Awards 2011 Online: 83rd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos | Shallow Nation - February 19, 2011

    [...] Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos web-feed [...]

  5. Oscars 2011 Red Carpet Fashion Photos: 83rd Academy Awards Arrivals Pictures, Video | Shallow Nation - February 27, 2011

    [...] Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos [...]

  6. Oscars 2011 Winners List: Nominations 83rd Academy Awards | Shallow Nation - February 27, 2011

    [...] Watch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos [...]

  7. Watch Academy Awards 2012 Online: 84th Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, Photos - Shallow Nation - February 19, 2012

    [...] Nominees ListOscars 2010 Red Carpet Photos Fashion, 82nd Academy Awards Arrivals Pictures, VideoWatch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, PhotosOscars 2010 Winners List, Nominations 82nd Academy Awards (Photos, Video) Watch Academy Awards 2012 [...]

  8. Oscars 2012 Winners List: Nominations 84th Academy Awards - Shallow Nation - February 23, 2012

    [...] Nominees ListOscars 2010 Red Carpet Photos Fashion, 82nd Academy Awards Arrivals Pictures, VideoWatch Academy Awards 2010 Online: 82nd Oscars Red Carpet Live Stream Video, PhotosOscars 2010 Winners List, Nominations 82nd Academy Awards (Photos, Video) Oscars 2012 Winners List: [...]

Leave a Reply